Thursday, January 17, 2013

William Penrose Toomey Family - Runnymede NJ

This dates in the area of 1862 (Civil War Information) up to about 1920 or so. Shown first is a civil war veteran death burial certificate that was updated in 1942. 38 months of war service! Ended April 1865. Lucky guy. This is also the first record this side of the family has on his actual full birth date.


Here's where 13 children were born including my great grandmother Blanche Toomey Sowers. Not sure how long they lived in the house but I did see a reference to being on Market Street (Gloucester County, NJ) in 1920. The guess is 1890, give or take 2-3 years. I don't see any power lines...yet. Pops was apparently a busy and successful blacksmith with wife Marietta Steelman Toomey juggling the large family. An 1880 census shows the family living in Centre Township so I believe that spoils the "13 born" handed down family fact as two children are shown. Unless a new township was created or dissolved.

Real trouble determining the date on the next one. Young children makes guessing easier (as long as they were in the census) but there is no information on those in this photo. There are only three Toomey family members according to my mother (Blanche Sowers grand-daughter) I'm finding it hard to believe Marietta Steelman Toomey is the oldest, when you compare her to her husband.

"After 13 kids, what do you expect.." my mothers comments.


Next is around 1914 with Pop Toomey as the children called him. Blanche with daughters Mildred and Marietta Sowers. Others are noted but not all are family members.

A few other pictures during this period...




Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Recession Of 1880? Lykens Pa

Even with tidbits of information found in Census records one can get ideas of all sorts of things. However I've noticed forms do vary from the dozens I've looked at. Take for example this one from the town of Lykens, in  Dauphin County Pennsylvania (1880) where numbers indicate a recession or? Mind you I'm just guessing. Other factors could have been as bizarre as a change in who purchased raw materials from the town, or maybe there was a natural disaster etc.


Found The Answer- I was close 

The column furthest to the right is the number of months each person was unemployed. I see four, eight, four, four and six. Must have been some very hard times! Have no idea what "pucking slate" means. This was for a 12 year old. And what about that servant listed at the bottom for Adam Fisher, my fathers grandfather? Different last name too, yet she and a 3 month old are listed as daughters. It is the same household. Maybe the census taker got it mixed up?Lot's of other kids are shown as well that doesn't include my fathers father born in 1883.  It is the same household. Maybe the census taker got it mixed up? Mary F had the measles too (not shown) Damned hard times.

Looking deeper, I have a feeling a good portion of the unemployment happened before the May explosion as the census was take after June 1. It was documented on September 15, 1880. Then I could be wrong?

"age at last birthday prior to June 1, 1880. If under 1 year give months in fractions"

About how they took census reports. Could be some misleading information here and there from what I read. Dialect problems, can't locate the actual head of household, information provided by child, neighbor etc. May Fisher ("keeping house)  was actually born in Wales (not sure of immigration date) so I can envision problems there.

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Thos H. York & Isaac James Sowers - Philadelphia Area

Signed up at ancestry.com this morning. After all, I gotta do something to get through this winter. I do have some forks in the fire with my latest business adventure, but that's what I said three months ago. Time will tell. Some smart web savvy person will "get it" and of we go.

I mentioned to my mother about finding a David York (grandfathers uncle) born in Dover, Delaware after she hinted that some/part/all of the family does originate from there. I spliced a few things together and it all made sense, but she disagreed with his occupation in 1880; an "ice helper." Naturally she probably wasn't listening (I get blamed on that too) but she didn't take into account this was when he was 19.

I get blasted from all angles when I discover something. She doesn't do the internet and never will, so she still thinks it's almost like a magical box with immediate answers. One thing I keep finding on this side of the family is the reference of being a chauffeur with Abington Township in Montgomery County Pa. I've found it three times with the following:

Isaac J Somers - great grandfather
Uncle Babe Toomey - grand mothers brother
My grandfather - he did drive a gas truck at one time

So what was a chauffeur in those days? Truck driver? Probably a combination of that and an actual limo car/buggy driver. After all, that was the classification here in Florida to be able to drive a truck before they changed the licensing requirements back in the early 1990's. I believe the same was true in Arizona where I had a license in the late 70's.

This one surprised me on ancestry. Not sure who posted it. Could be that black-white part of the family I heard about today. Edit: Nope not that part of the family. Somebody in Millville, NJ.




Another discovery in what appears to be my great grandmothers parents judging by the records I have and the dates. By the way, the dates on these tombstones were unknown until today by our immediate family. There's also a reference found in that they were married on February 6, 1876.




Occupations sure were different in this time. A few house painters here and there. Gasoline attendants, sergeant of police, envelope maker, picture show attendant, dairyman, and shirt textile mill worker.

I was getting pretty frustrated after awhile trying to find stuff, then my nephews daughter pops in and more or less told me I was doing it wrong. Oh okay, a nine year old knows eh? Apparently so. But if I did go through all the long video introductions I would have eventually found it. Yep, just like the TV commercial. Once names on my personal tree are entered, little leaves do pop up leading to more information. Shown below is as far as I got this afternoon.



Incidentally I would have never gotten this far had it not been for my mother who did much of the tree work in the past. There's still more to go on the Guthrie side that will go into great-great grandfather, and further, or to one born in 1763.

Saturday, January 12, 2013

Ancestors - Adam Quincy Fisher Family. Williamsport PA

Came across some pictures, some of which I have seen, others I haven't. Perhaps the blog title may find some long lost relatives or ones that I haven't heard of in ages. First one is my grandfather on my fathers side whom I never met. Born in 1882 (passed in 1949), the first image date is more of a guess (as are many pictures I find) but it could be within one or two years (clue in picture #2)


Adam Quincy Fisher is pictured on the right, the other, probably a shipmate buddy. I did not realize he was a small man in stature, noted in the discharge papers dated 1907 below from the USS Olympia. Born in Lykens, Pa, a town that hasn't seen much change since by only looking at population numbers.


I wonder what the best conduct rating was? Or how did he rate in proficiency? What's the scale? If anyone can find the answer please rely. It's old stuff like this that's difficult to come by on the web. Maybe it hasn't changed? Anyway my grandfather was commissioned to the USS Olympia that during this period patrolled the Atlantic and Mediterranean, and in April of 1906, became a training ship for naval cadets from the United States Naval Academy.

Interesting. I also had a great Uncle (Babe) on the other side of the family who rode the Olympia as well prior to 1900...I think. Perhaps I'll look into that.

Next up. My uncle Jack (who is still around at the age of 91 I believe) and my father James Robert Fisher (right) who passed in 2005. I'm guessing this one dates to 1925. How old does he look? That would be a better judge of the actual time period/year (born March 29, 1924) Good head of hair!


Next is Adam Fisher again. I Probably should have started this in chronological order. Perhaps I may devote a website to this side of the family considering the lack of things to do this winter and an interest in the subject. Adam Fisher and his sister Mary, later Mrs Frank Wells are shown below. I'm guessing before 1890 as Adam looks to be younger than eight years of age?


Okay, this one is a bit harder to pin point the year as it's the Fisher family with my grandmother Nellie Viola Guthrie Fisher (born 1886 in Grover, Pa) whom I barely knew and passed in 1962. I'm having trouble with this one. Uncle Jack  (born 1921) almost looks to be a teenager and younger than Dad. After WWII? If that's the case Malcolm would have been 42 or so and Ken 40

 

Left to right excluding parents Malcom Rhone, John Fisher(Jack), James Robert (Dad) and Kenneth D. Rhone for which I am named after. That's about all for now, but its' interesting I'm finding one name that dates as early as 1669! Too generic to find more information.  It's a shame our family wasn't best buds with William Penn during the early land grant years. I know of one schoolmate that is a descendant of  a Penn land grant. I'm sure it wasn't that easy, but something to ponder.

Added 1/13/2013 - Seeing how I can improve old photos. Original was actually 4.5 x 3.5 inches. Names must have been written by someone younger with all the Mr and Mrs in there. Names were also written on the back, some hard to distinguish (?)

Back Row From Left:

Jack Fisher, Linora Hall, Tommy Hall, May Hall, Laura Paris, Clyde Paris, Mid Vangrift, Floyd Eberhart, Bille Eberhart, Frank Hemminger(?), Mrs. Frank Hemminger(?), Mrs. Hugh Marshall

Middle Row:

Mrs. Adam Fisher, Mr. Adam Fisher, Mrs. Elmer Murphy, Mrs. Nelson, Mrs. Floyd Eberhart, Mr. Hugh Marshall, Mr. Elmer Marshall

Front Row:

Jim Fisher, Bill Larverison(?) Richard Eberhart





Wednesday, January 2, 2013

They Don't Grow in Florida

It's a shame, but of all the rooted Coleus I brought down from Georgia are very slow going. Some worthless. It has to be the soil as the ones shown below would have been at least 12-15 inches high had it been Georgia. Weather? Most days have been in the high 70's and 80's since mid October with a few exceptions. How cold? I can count perhaps two days the temps were below 45 in the early morning hours.

Can't even see these... Has to be the soil. It's real sandy in this area. I did try to improve it.


I was hoping to root these fellas for transport back up north in early April. The variegated green and white don't have the problems like my favorite has (3rd picture middle), barely making it to six inches. I've tried moving them here and there thinking they need more sun, but no such luck. The squirrels haven't been much help either as they've been mad about burying acorns where the smaller Coleus get destroyed. I certainly don't have that problem in the mountains as they have acres to roam and bury.

All in all, disappointing. But I may be able to root two or three dozen.

Half decent growth in some containers out front. Decent soil, but nothing like that stuff in the  mountains...Need cow manure!


Lousy photo of another area. The smaller burgundy colored ones really do well in Georgia clay, but nowhere around here.


How is the Impatiens disease coming along in Florida?

Where they thrived in recent years many have replaced them with Begonias and Petunias (gated communities etc) It's obvious these areas knew about the problems and didn't take chance this year. I do see some growing here and there within private residences, but it's still obvious the disease is around. Some gardens may look great in one spot and an ugly downy mildew rearing it's head here and there. There really hasn't been any perfect conditions to kill them all yet.

Perfect? Chilly, rainy, and damp. Except at the home centers during cold spells. They constantly flood plants effectively feeding the disease. I saw it back in November. I even approached a vendor about the problem. Naturally he would not admit to knowing about it, but why was he cleaning out all the affected plants at Home Depot? That doesn't happen with young Impatiens. You've been there, they always look so healthy unless it's late in the year and they look straggly.

EDIT: I didn't see the pics from October. I suppose some have done well, but others not.